Fashioning Ourselves: Websites

This full text digital collection includes millinery, dressmaking, clothing and costume books from the UW-Madison collections. These books from the first half of the 20th century include the history of clothing, styles of dress, fashion drawing, and design and construction of hats, clothing and costumes.

Comprehensive coverage of world fashion from reference titles, journal articles, ebooks, and images.

The Costume Institute’s Irene Lewisohn Costume Reference Library collection includes e-Resources, research guides, timeline essays and more. From the Costume Institute at the Metropolitan Museum of Art.

The history of apparel manufacturing parallels the invention of factory sewing machines and the rise of a middle class to appreciate and acquire multiple articles of ever updated clothing. Coming from two New York Public Library divisions, the catalogs and histories in this digital presentation provide a window into the daily practices and design resources of one of the few manufacturing industries that still thrive in New York City.

Digitized fashion content from Europe's leading museums and archives.

The Fashion History Timeline offers scholarly contributions to the public knowledge of the history of fashion and design. It includes overviews, essays, images, a dictionary, and more.

Complete research guide compiled by Ellen Terrell, Library of Congress

The Smith College Historic Clothing Collection is an archive of clothing and accessories of women from all social classes in the United States, from 1800 to the present. The Collection includes over 3000 objects, most of which are donations from Smith College Alumnae and friends of the College. It is used as a resource for courses in costume design, history and material culture, art and literary history, and curatorial practices.

More than 150 cultural institutions collaborated with stories and images of fashion through time and around the world.