American Museum of Natural History: Resources for Learning
(http://www.amnh.org/learn-teach/grades-9-12)
Resources for Learning is a collection of activities, articles, evidence and analysis and more for students and anyone interested in teaching or learning about science.
Atlas of Human Anatomy ** (https://studentconsult.inkling.com/store/book/netters-atlas-human-anatomy-6th/)
[Please contact a librarian for the Login information.]
Online version of Frank H. Netter's classic Atlas of Human Anatomy, 5th Edition. Bonus items online include interactive videos, extra images, MRI, CT scans, and more.
BioInteractive (http://www.hhmi.org/biointeractive/)
Resources for students including videos, animation, print articles, and virtual labs on many topics.
Center for Infectious Disease Research and Policy ** (http://www.cidrap.umn.edu)
University of Minnesota covers influenze, bioterrorism, food safety, and more.
Centers for Disease Control and Prevention ** (http://www.cdc.gov)
Information on health, safety, environmental health, violence, injury, and more.
DNA Learning Center (http://www.dnalc.org)
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory's Dolan Learning Center offers the Biology Animation Library, 3-D Animation Library, 3-D Brain, Gene Screen App, and more.
Exploratorium (http://www.exploratorium.edu)
Over 18,000 award-winning webpages covering all areas of science. Highlights include the “Microscope Imaging Station” and the “Visualization Lab”.
Genetics Home Reference (http://ghr.nlm.nih.gov)
Provides consumer-friendly information about the effects of variations on human health.
KidsHealth ** (http://kidshealth.org/)
With separate areas for kids and teens, KidsHealth provides articles, animations, games, and resources on physical and emotional health.
Kimball's Biology Pages (http://biology-pages.info)
This is an online biology textbook in an easy-to-search format with index and internal links for easy access to definitions and related content.
Learn Genetics (http://learn.genetics.utah.edu)
Easy to understand materials on genetics, bioscience, and health topics from The Genetic Science Learning Center at the University of Utah.
Mayo Clinic ** (www.mayoclinic.org)
Health information and research available including clinical trials and other publications.
MedLine Plus ** (http://medlineplus.gov/)
A service of the National Institutes of Health, MedLine Plus provides information on 750 topics plus an encyclopedia, dictionary, and current news.
National Institutes of Health ** (http://nih.gov)
Comprehensive information on health related topics easily searched under the “Health Information” section.
National Institute of Mental Health ** (http://www.nimh.nih.gov)
This NIH site includes information, statistics, publications, and clinical trials on mental health and disorders.
National Center for Complementary and Alternative Medicine (http://nccam.nih.gov)
Learn about complementary and alternative medicine with research from the NIH.
NOAA Central Library (http://www.lib.noaa.gov/)
The National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration website provides information and research support on weather and atmospheric sciences, oceanography, ocean engineering, nautical charting, marine ecology, marine resources, ecosystems, coastal studies, aeronomy, geodesy, cartography, mathematics and statistics.
National Science Digital Library (http://nsdl.org)
NSDL is the Nation's online library for education and research in Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics.
Nutrition.gov (http://www.nutrition.gov/whats-food)
Nutrition.gov provides easy access to vetted food and nutrition information from across the federal government. It serves as a gateway to reliable information on nutrition, healthy eating, physical activity, and food safety for consumers.
Online Biology Book (http://www.emc.maricopa.edu/faculty/farabee/BIOBK/BioBookTOC.html)
This book covers a wide range of topics including genetics, physiology, biological diversity, ecology, and more.
RCSB Protein Data Bank (http://www.rcsb.org/pdb/home/home.do)
This resource provides information about the 3D shapes of proteins, nucleic acids, and complex assemblies that helps students and researchers understand all aspects of biomedicine and agriculture, from protein synthesis to health and disease.
